(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] (5) ordered and furnished by qualified personnel;

(6) meets, but does not exceed, the patient’s medical need; and

(7) is at least as beneficial as an existing and available medically appropriate alternative.”

Note: Presumably any treatment that a doctor of chiropractic provides to a patient for which the patient is charged would be considered by the doctor of chiropractic to be “medically necessary” treatment or services. Charging a patient for chiropractic treatment or services that are not “medically necessary” would probably be a violation of Minn. Stat.§ 148.10, subd. 1 (e) which defines unprofessional conduct to include: “performing unnecessary services;” “charging a patient an unconscionable fee or charging for services not rendered;” “directly or indirectly engaging in threatening, dishonest, or misleading fee collection techniques;” and “perpetrating fraud upon patients.” The implications oflimiting the applicability of these statutes to the provision of “medically necessary health treatment and services” are not immediately apparent.

REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO PROVIDERS UNDER 62J.805 – 808.