(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] However, if a patient pays using a credit card or other “credit instrument” that is offered by banks or other lending institutions specifically to pay for health treatment or services (like an HSA card), then the charges are considered “medical debt.” The implications ofthis distinction are not immediately apparent.

The term “medically necessary health treatment or services” is defined at Minn. Stat. § 62J.805, subd. 7 to include any treatment or services that are:

“(1) safe and effective;

(2) not experimental or investigational, except as provided in Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 411.15(o);

(3) furnished in accordance with acceptable medical standards of medical practice to diagnose or treat the patient’s condition, or to improve the function of a malformed body member;

(4) furnished in a setting appropriate to the patient’s medical need and condition;,

(5) ordered and furnished by qualified personnel;

(6) meets, but does not exceed, the patient’s medical need; and

(7) is at least as beneficial as an existing and available medically appropriate alternative.”

Note: Presumably any treatment that a doctor of chiropractic provides to a patient for which the patient is charged would be considered by the doctor of chiropractic to be “medically necessary” treatment or services.