(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] 1.  Minn. Statutes sections 62J.805 – 62J.808 set forth requirements applicable to “health care providers” with regard to the collection of medical debt.

2. Minn. Statutes sections 332C.01 – 332C.05 set forth requirements applicable to “collecting parties” with regard to the collection of medical debt.

It appears these statutes are intended to work in tandem to apply to both health care providers and those entities employed by providers to pursue collection of medical debt from patients.

TO WHOM AND WHEN DO THESE LAWS APPLY

The term “health care providers” is defined at Minn. Stat. § 62J.805, subd. 4 to include: “(1) any health professional who is licensed or registered by the State of Minnesota to provide health treatment and services within the professional’s scope of practice, (2) a group practice, or (3) a hospital.” This term includes doctors of chiropractic.

The term “collecting party” is defined at Minn. Stat. § 332C.01, subd. 2 to include: “a party engaged in collecting medical debt.