(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] TO WHOM AND WHEN DO THESE LAWS APPLY

The term “health care providers” is defined at Minn. Stat. § 62J.805, subd. 4 to include: “(1) any health professional who is licensed or registered by the State of Minnesota to provide health treatment and services within the professional’s scope of practice, (2) a group practice, or (3) a hospital.” This term includes doctors of chiropractic.

The term “collecting party” is defined at Minn. Stat. § 332C.01, subd. 2 to include: “a party engaged in collecting medical debt. Collecting party does not include parties when complying with a court order or statutory obligation to garnish or levy a debtor’s property, including banks, credit unions, public officers, and garnishees.” This term includes doctors of chiropractic when they pursue collection of medical debt on their own, and to any entity a doctor of chiropractic employs to pursue collection of medical debt on their behalf.  It is important to remember that providers may be held ethically and legally responsible for any violations committed by any entity the provider employs to pursue collection of a medical debt on their behalf.

The term “debtor” is defined at Minn. Stat. § 332C.01, subd. 3 to include: “a person obligated or alleged to be obligated to pay any debt.” Obviously, this term includes any patient who is obligated or alleged to be obligated to pay any medical debt but also applies to persons legally responsible for the medical debts of the patient such as parents, legal guardians, etc. This term probably does not apply to insurers.

The term “medical debt” is defined at Minn. Stat. § 332C.01, subd. 4 to include: “(a) [D]ebt incurred primarily for medically necessary health treatment or services. Medical debt includes debt charged to a credit card or other credit instrument, on or after October 1, 2024, under an open-end or closed-end credit plan offered specifically to pay for health treatment or services. (b) Medical debt does not include:

(1) debt charged to a credit card or other credit instrument, under an open-end or closed- end credit plan, that is not offered specifically to pay for health treatment or services;

(2) services provided by a veterinarian;

(3) services provided by a dentist; or

(4) debt charged to a home equity line of credit.”