(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] The implications oflimiting the applicability of these statutes to the provision of “medically necessary health treatment and services” are not immediately apparent.

REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO PROVIDERS UNDER 62J.805 – 808.

I. Providers cannot refuse to treat patients just because they or a member of their family or household have an unpaid bill.

Minn. Stat.§ 62J.807 (a) provides: “A health care provider must not deny medically necessary health treatment or services to a patient or any member of the patient’s family or household because of current or previous outstanding medical debt owed by the patient or any member of the patient’s family or household to the health care provider, regardless of whether the health treatment or service may be available from another health care provider.”

This arguably is the most onerous provision of the new statutes from the perspective of providers: providers are now legally obligated to continue treating patients who owe them money.

However, Minn.