(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] Minn. Stat. § 332C.03(a) provides: “A collecting party is prohibited from reporting medical debt to a consumer reporting agency.” II. Debt collection requirements and prohibitions. Minn. Stat. § 332C.02 sets forth requirements that must be followed by “collecting parties.” It is important to remember that providers can be held ethically and legally responsible for violations committed by entities employed to pursue collection of medical debt on their behalf. Minn. Stat. § 332C.02 provides: “A collecting party must not: (1) In a collection letter, publication, invoice or any oral or written communication, threaten wage garnishment or legal suit by a particular lawyer, unless the collecting party has actually retained the lawyer to do so; (2) Use or employ sheriffs or any other officer authorized to serve legal papers in connection with collecting a claim, except when performing the sheriffs or other officer’s legally authorized duties; (3) Use or threaten to use methods of collection that violate Minnesota law; (4) Furnish legal advice to debtors or represent that the collecting party is competent or able to furnish legal advice to debtors; (5) Communicate with debtors in a misleading or deceptive manner by falsely using the stationery of a lawyer, forms or instruments which only lawyers are authorized to prepare, or instruments which simulate the form and appearance of judicial process; (6) Publish or cause to be published any list of debtors, use shame cards or shame automobiles, advertise or threaten to advertise for sale any claim as a means of forcing payment of