(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] The debt collection policy must be posted on the provider’s website and the provider must be able to furnish a copy to any individual who requests a copy. Providers are not required to post a copy in their office or automatically provide a copy to new or existing patients (although it may not be a bad idea to include a copy with the standard intake documents providers give to new patients and have them sign).

III. Correction of billing errors.

Minn. Stat. § 62J.805, subd. 2 defines the term “billing error” as: “[A]n error in a bill from a health care provider to a patient for health treatment or services that affects the amount owed by the patient according to that bill. Billing error includes but is not limited to: (1) miscoding a health treatment or service, (2) an error in determining whether a health treatment or service is covered under the patient’s health plan, or (3) an error in determining the cost-sharing owed by the patient.”

Minn.