(651) 358-2200 info@mnchiro.com
[…] This provision was repealed effective October 1, 2024. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION PATIENTS Providers are prohibited from collecting or attempting to collect their charges from any patient who claims the condition for which the treatment is provided was the result of a work-related injury. This is true even if the patient’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits is being disputed by the employer or the WC insurer. Minn. Stat.§ 176.136, subd. 2a provides for “penalties, costs, and expenses for improper collection or attempts to collect payment for medical services from an employee.” Providers can be fined up to $1,000 for “each contact made in person or by United States mail, telephone, text, email, or any other type of contact seeking payment” with a patient who claims their treatment relates to a work-related injury.